petWALK - Privacy Statement


General information:

Petwalk Solutions GmbH & Co KG places great value on the private sphere of each individual customer. The following regulations apply exclusively to personal information that Petwalk Solutions GmbH & Co KG receives via its websites from users of these websites or obtained by telephone or written notification of the customer.

Personal data relating to users for whose utilization they have given their permission is only used for the processing of enquiries or for the purpose for which consent was given, in compliance with the Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003). Without your consent we will not pass any personal details to third parties.

Personal / personal data:

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, whereby an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to her/his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity.

When does petWALK collect and process personal data?

Personal data is according to the Austrian Data Protection Act only stored unlimited if you enter these off - eg as part of a registration with a query, an order, a contest or to subscribe to the newsletter - report and consent to the processing.

What does petWALK with your personal information?

Your details will be automatically processed and thereby treated in accordance with correct and detailed provisions of the Data Protection Act.

We need your personal details for the implementation of the service. You agree that your personal data (name, mail / e-mail address, telephone / mobile number and date of birth) can be passed on to partners. With your express consent to receive occasional of Petwalk Solutions GmbH & Co KG or our partner in writing or electronically (SMS, etc. E-mail, phone) for advertising information. Furthermore, you agree that your data with partners from the logistics department (eg Österreichische Post AG) can be passed on so that you can inform them accordingly on the delivery time of your shipments. This consent may be revoked at any time.

How do we protect your personal information?

To ensure that your personal data will not fall into the wrong hands, all personal data exclusively with the SSL (Secure Soket Layer) encrypted. This is currently the most popular and secure data transfer process on the Internet.

Do you have to use your data influence?

Of course you have the sole right to decide whether and for what purposes we may use your data. Therefore, you can revoke the originally granted permission for the use, processing and dissemination of data at any time in writing. You can do this by mail through a short informal message to Petwalk Solutions GmbH & Co KG, Josef Huber Street 6/1, 2620 Ternitz, Austria or e-mail to info@petwak.at. On special written request, including proof of your identity we will provide you with information about the use of your personal data.

According to § 26 para. 6 DSG the first data information about your current data per calendar year free. Each additional data information request about your current data within a calendar year will be charged with a flat fee of € 18.8, unless the actual costs for petWALK are beyond this.

Sets petWALK cookies?

In order to optimize your shopping experience and to enable you to manage and fill up your shopping cart during your session with orders we use - like many other webshops - cookies.

Cookies are text files containing information which makes it possible to identify repeated visitors exclusively for the duration of their visit to our web pages. Cookies are stored on the hard disk of your computer and do not cause any damage there. The cookies of our internet pages do not contain any personal data about you.

If you accept the cookies on our sites, we do not have access to your personal information, but with the help of cookies, we can identify your computer. In addition, our Web servers record when ordering from us the IP address of your Internet service provider.

Most of the cookies we use are deleted at the end of the browser session from your hard drive (so-called. Session cookies).

Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to recognize your computer during your next visit (so-called. Persistent cookies). These cookies make it unnecessary to follow orders to re-enter your email address.

Place Petwalk Solutions Partner of anonymous cookies (third-party cookies) on visitors' browsers. An identification of the person of the individual user by means of this anonymous cookies is not possible. Our partner companies are not allowed to charge through our website personal information using cookies to process or use.

If you do not want to take advantage of cookies, you can modify the cookie handling in the security settings of your browser. In most cases, the setting option is in the Tools menu under settings or Internet options. Some functionalities of our internet shop we can then no longer offer. In order to use our shopping cart, the temporary cookies must be enabled.

User Tracking

The petWALK websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses. "Cookies", text files that are stored on your computer, to help analyze the use of the website (anonymous see below). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the petWALK sites is transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the petWALK websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators (petWALK) and to provide other website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Your IP address will be recorded anonymous and can not be linked to personal data with it. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using the petWALK websites, you consent to the processing of data about you in the previously described manner and for the purposes set out above.

Integration of social plugins

On our website social plugins from Facebook are used. Therefor we use the Like button. This is a quote of the US company Facebook Inc. (1601S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304 United States). If you visit one of our sites contains a social plugin, but it will not connect to this company. This is done only after your express consent, after which you will be asked at a click of a button for.

Changes to this Privacy Statement:

Since these rules, the current legal subject, we reserve the right to continue to modify this privacy statement accordingly. We encourage you to www.petwalk.at to read this Privacy Policy regularly to remain covered on the protection of the Petwalk Solutions GmbH & Co KG personal data up to date. By continuing to use the website or through an upright business relationship, you agree with these data security regulations and their timeliness.

News, information and correction:

Users are requested to send all inquiries regarding updating, rectification and deletion of your personal data and all other information relating to your person-related data to the following email address: info@petwak.at or by post to:

Petwalk Solutions GmbH & Co KG
Josef Huber Street 6/1
2620 Ternitz
Austria

Last modified: January 15th, 2015

Download & print Privacy Policy